Mammals are members of class Mammalia air-breathing vertebrate animals characterized by the possession of endothermic, hair, three middle ear bones, and mammary glands functional in mothers with young. Most mammals also possess sweat glands and specialized teeth. The largest group of mammals, the placentals, have a placenta which feeds the offspring during gestation.The mammalian brain, with its characteristic neocortex, regulates endothermic and circulatory systems, the latter featuring red blood cells lacking nuclei and a large, four-chambered heart maintaining the very high metabolism rate they have. Still to natural world followers, the resources of the animal kingdom are a usual shock.
The world is at rest full of remarkable and unusual creatures with enthralling behaviors and, frequently, unexpected unusual names. In this post I have gathered 5 Mammals that almost people have not at all listened.
Lesser pichiciego (Chlamyphorus truncatus)
The pink fairy armadillo (Chlamyphorus truncatus) or pichiciego is the smallest species of armadillo (mammals of the family Dasypodidae, mostly known for having a bony armor shell). It is found in central Argentina, where it inhabits dry grasslands and sandy plains with thorn bushes and cacti.
The pink fairy armadillo is approximately 90–115 mm (3.5-4.5 inches) long, excluding the tail, and is pale rose or pink in color. It has the ability to bury itself completely in a matter of seconds if frightened.
It is a nocturnal animal. It burrows small holes near ant colonies in dry soil, and feeds mainly on ants and ant larvae near its burrow. Occasionally, it feeds on worms, snails, insects and larvae, or various plant and root material.
The pink fairy armadillo spends much of its time under the ground, as it is a “sand swimmer” similar to the golden mole or the marsupial mole. It uses large front claws to agitate the sand, allowing it to almost swim through the ground like it is water. It is torpedo-shaped, and has a shielded head to prevent abrasion from the sand.
North American Cacomistle (Bassariscus sumichrasti and B. astutus)
The cacomistle (Bassariscus sumichrasti) is a nocturnal, arboreal and omnivorous member of the carnivoran family Procyonidae. Its preferred habitats are wet, tropical, evergreen woodlands and mountain forests, though seasonally it will venture into drier deciduous forests.
The Central American cacomistle’s body is 38-47cm in length, which is attached to a tail of approximately the same length, if not longer (typically 39-53cm long). The male cacomistle is often slightly longer than it’s female counterpart, however both male and female have approximately the same weight, usually between 1 and 1.5kg.
Their body consists of dark brown and grey fur, which stands as a stark contrast to the black and white striped tail. The tail stripes are the most defined near the animal’s posterior end and gradually fade to a solid black at the end of the tail.
Nowhere in its range (from southern Mexico to western Panama) is B. sumichrasti common. This is especially true in Costa Rica, where it inhabits only a very small area. It is completely dependent on forest habitat, making it particularly susceptible to deforestation.
The term cacomistle is from the Nahuatl language (tlahcomiztli) and means “half cat” or “half mountain lion”; it is sometimes also used to refer to the ringtail, Bassariscus astutus, a similar species that inhabits arid northern Mexico and the American Southwest.
Moon Rat (Echinosorex gymnurus)
The moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura) is a species of mammal in the Erinaceidae family. It is the only species in the genus Echinosorex. The species name is sometimes given as E. gymnurus, but this is incorrect.
The moonrat has a distinct pungent odour with strong ammonia content, different from the musky smell of carnivores. There are two subspecies: E. g. gymnura is found in Sumatra and the Thai-Malay Peninsula; E. g. alba is found in Borneo. In the former the head and frontal half of the body are white or grey-white; the remaining is mainly black.
The latter subspecies is generally white (alba means white in Latin), with a sparse scattering of black hairs; it appears totally white from a distance. Those from western Borneo tend to have a greater proportion of black hairs than those from the east, but animals from Brunei appear intermediate. Largely white E. g. gymnura also occur, but they are rare.
Moonrats inhabit most jungle terrain in southern Myanmar, Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo and Sumatra. Although they are closely related to the short-tailed gymnure (Hylomys suillus) and to the hedgehog, full grown specimens more closely resemble large rats, with which they share similar habits and ecological niches.
In Borneo, they occur at many sites throughout the lowlands and up to 900 m in the Kelabit Highlands. They appear to be absent or rare in some localities, possibly due to a shortage of suitable food.
Moonrats are nocturnal and terrestrial, lying up under logs, roots or in abandoned burrows during the day. They inhabit moist forests including mangrove and swamp forests and often enter water. In Borneo, they occur mainly in forests, but in peninsular Malaysia they are also found in gardens and plantations. They feed on earthworms and various small animals, mostly arthropods.
Lesser grison (Galictis cuja)
The grison, also known as the South American glutton, is a neotropical mustelid of South America. Comprising the genus Galictis, it is divided into two species: the greater grison (Galictis vittata), which is found widely in South America, through Central America to southern Mexico; and the lesser grison (Galictis cuja), which is restricted to the southern half of South America. In Spanish it is referred to as a huroncito (literally “little ferret”) or grisón and in Portuguese as a furão.
Grisons measure up to half a meter in length, and weigh between 1 and 3 kilograms. The lesser grison is slightly smaller than the greater. The grisons generally resemble a skunk, but with a smaller tail, shorter legs, wider neck, and more robust body. The pelage along the back is a frosted gray with black legs, throat, face, and belly. A sharp white stripe extends from the forehead to the back of the neck.
They are found in a wide range of habitats from semi-open shrub and woodland to low-elevation forests. They are generally terrestrial, burrowing and nesting in holes in fallen trees or rock crevices, often living underground. They are omnivorous, consuming fruit and small animals (including mammals).
Unfortunately, not much is known about grison behavior for multiple reasons, including the fact that their necks are so wide compared to their heads, an unusual difficulty that has made radio tracking problematic.
Hairy Saki (Pithecia monachus)
The monk saki, Pithecia monachus, is a species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey, from South America. It is found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. It lives in forested areas. It can grow up to be 37–48 cm long and weigh about 1.5-3 kilograms, approximately the same as a large rabbit.
The tail can be up to 40 or 50 centimeters long. It has coarse fur, and was almost hunted to extinction in the late 1900s. It has long, shaggy hair framing its face and on its neck and a thick, bushy tail. A shy, wary animal, it is totally arboreal, living high in the trees and sometimes descending to lower levels but not to the ground.
It generally moves on all fours but may sometimes walk upright on a large branck and will leap across gaps. During the day, it moves in pairs or small family groups, feeding on fruits, berries, honey, some leaves, small mammals such as mice and bats, and birds. The female gives birth to 1 young.